Menu

Old Meeting House Congregational Church (1643)

The Best Hidden Church in Norwich!

Data Privacy Notice

Old Meeting House Congregational Church Norwich

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

The Church Meeting of Old Meeting House is the Data Controller (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Church Meeting of Old Meeting House comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date: by storing and destroying it securely: by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a facility for The Worship of God including the Ministry of Word and Sacrament as specified in our constitution:
  • To administer membership records.
  • To promote the interests of Old Meeting House
  • To manage our employees, Trustees and those we support.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications).
  • To Report on the work, activities and services of Old Meeting House
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about the work, activities and services and process support we give.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with political, philosophical, religious body or trade union provided: -
    • The processing relates only to members or former members and Friends of Old Meeting House (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes): and
    • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with the Church Officers and Trustees to carry out the support we give or for the purposes connected with Old Meeting House. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Old Meeting House with your consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer that is necessary for that purpose or purposes. In practice we:

  • Annually review the length of time we keep your personal data;
  • Consider the purpose or purposes we hold the information for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it;
  • Securely delete information that is no longer needed for this purpose or these purposes; and update, archive or securely delete information if it is out of date.
  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respects to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Trustees hold about you;
  • The right to request that the Trustees correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Trustees to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provides the data subject with his / her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (Where applicable):
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; (Where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, ICO.
  1. Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and wherever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Secretary at 9 Timothy Close, Norwich, Norfolk UK NR1 4NG. Tel: 01603 436658. info@oldmeetinghousechurch.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via the website www.ico.org.uk/global/contus-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

OMH 5-18